Guide

    How Much Does a Website Cost in Ireland in 2026? Real Figures, No Fluff

    Typical Irish market prices for DIY, freelance, studio and agency websites in 2026, the running costs people forget, and what the grant situation looks like now.

    VisionWeb

    Web Design & Development

    March 20267 min read

    The short answer

    For most Irish small businesses, a professionally built website costs somewhere between €1,000 and €5,000 in 2026. A DIY site on Wix or Squarespace costs roughly €200 to €480 a year in subscriptions. Agency builds with custom features start around €5,000 and regularly go past €15,000.

    The rest of this guide explains where those numbers come from, what pushes a quote up, and how to tell whether a quote is fair.

    What a website costs in Ireland, 2026

    DIY builder€200 - €480 / year

    Your time, templates, limited features

    Freelancer€800 - €3,000

    Brochure site, 2 to 6 weeks

    Small studio€2,000 - €6,000

    Custom design, basic SEO

    Agency€5,000 - €15,000

    Strategy, custom features, 2 to 4 months

    Complex build€15,000+

    Portals, quoting, CRM and integrations

    Bar length shows relative cost. Typical Irish market ranges, not fixed prices.

    Typical prices in Ireland, 2026

    Who builds itTypical costTypical timeline
    You, on Wix or Squarespace€16 to €40/monthA few weekends
    Freelance web designer€800 to €3,0002 to 6 weeks
    Small studio€2,000 to €6,0003 to 8 weeks
    Mid-size agency€5,000 to €15,0002 to 4 months
    Large agency, complex build€15,000 to €50,000+3 to 6 months

    These are typical ranges on the Irish market, not fixed prices. They are ranges, not rules: two freelancers can quote €900 and €2,800 for the same brief, and both can be fair.

    What DIY actually costs

    Builder subscriptions are the one price you can check yourself. Publicly listed Irish prices in 2026, billed yearly, are roughly:

    So a DIY site costs €190 to €470 a year before a domain, email and any paid apps. The real cost is your time. A first build commonly takes 30 to 60 hours. At €30 an hour, 50 hours is €1,500 of your time.

    DIY is the right choice when you need a few pages, you are happy writing your own copy, and the site does not need to connect to anything.

    What pushes a quote up

    Five things make up almost every quote:

    1. Pages and content. A five-page site is a different job from a 25-page site with service areas and case studies. Writing the copy is often a third of the work.
    2. Custom design or template. A tweaked template takes days. A design made from scratch takes weeks.
    3. Features. Booking, payments, a customer login, or a quote calculator each add real development and testing time.
    4. Connections to other systems. Sending enquiries into a CRM, syncing stock or invoices, or pulling in data from other software is where budgets grow most, and where cheap builds most often fall short.
    5. Who is on the job. An agency has account managers, designers and developers to pay. A freelancer has one person's time. That difference often explains half the price gap.

    The running costs people forget

    ItemTypical yearly cost
    .ie domain€20 to €40
    Hosting€60 to €300
    Business email (Google Workspace or Microsoft 365)about €80 to €150 per user
    Care plan (updates, backups, small changes)€180 to €1,800
    Paid plugins or apps€0 to €500

    Budget at least €300 a year to keep a site running properly, even if the build was free.

    From here

    Want a figure for your own project?

    Tell us in a few lines what the site needs to do. We come back with our approach and a quote where possible.

    Is there a grant?

    The Trading Online Voucher, which paid up to €2,500 towards a website, closed to new applications on 13 December 2024. Its replacement, the Grow Digital Voucher, offers 50% of eligible costs up to €5,000 for businesses with up to 50 employees, but you have to complete the free Digital for Business programme first (SEO Wizard's summary). It is aimed at off-the-shelf software rather than bespoke website design, so check with your Local Enterprise Office before you count on it.

    Is a website worth the money?

    A website is now standard for Irish businesses. The CSO's 2025 figures show that 66.5% of Irish enterprises list their goods, services or prices on their website, 28.6% take orders or bookings online, and 37.5% made e-commerce sales (CSO, Information Society Statistics 2025). The question is less whether to have one, and more what you need it to do.

    How to compare quotes

    A fair quote tells you:

    • What is included, page by page and feature by feature
    • Who owns the site, the domain and the content when the project ends
    • What it costs each year after launch, in writing
    • What happens if you leave, and whether you can move the site to someone else
    • When it will be finished, with a date, not "a few weeks"

    Be careful with very cheap builds that tie you into a monthly fee, and with high quotes that cannot explain what the extra money pays for.

    Where VisionWeb fits

    VisionWeb is a small Irish technology partner run by Kris Carey, who spent 15+ years in sales and CRM at Google, Apple and HubSpot. We don't publish fixed prices, because the projects we take on vary too much for a price list to be honest.

    We are usually a good fit when the website has to do real work: take bookings, produce quotes, feed a CRM, or replace a spreadsheet. See our modular home configurator or customer portals for examples. If you need a simple five-page brochure site, a builder or a local freelancer may suit you better, and we'll tell you that. Want a figure for your own project? Use the project planner: a few quick questions, and we come back with our approach and a quote where possible.

    Common questions

    Before you get in touch

    How much does website design cost in Ireland?
    Most Irish small businesses pay between €1,000 and €5,000 for a professionally built website in 2026. Freelancers typically charge €800 to €3,000, and agencies €5,000 to €15,000 or more.
    What is the cheapest way to get a website in Ireland?
    A website builder such as Wix or Squarespace, at about €16 to €40 a month billed yearly. Allow for your own time: a first DIY build usually takes 30 to 60 hours.
    What does a website cost to run each year?
    Plan for at least €300 a year for a .ie domain, hosting and email. A care plan for updates and backups adds roughly €180 to €1,800 a year.
    Is the Trading Online Voucher still available?
    No. It closed to new applications on 13 December 2024. The Grow Digital Voucher replaced it, offering 50% of eligible costs up to €5,000, mainly for off-the-shelf software. Check eligibility with your Local Enterprise Office.
    Tags:Website CostIrelandSmall BusinessPricingWeb Design
    Share:

    Bring yourvision to life

    Let's start with a friendly conversation. Tell me about your project and we'll figure out the best way to make it happen.

    ⚡24h response
    🌍Based in Europe
    🌐Work worldwide

    Quick question?

    Send us a line

    One sentence is enough. You get a straight answer within one working day, no sales sequence.

    Details stored so Kris can reply (Privacy Policy)